Wild About California

Wildflowers

Wax Mallow

Scientific Name: Malvaviscus arboreus

Common Names: Wax Mallow, Turk's Cap

Description

A member of the hibiscus family native to the Southeastern United States, Mexico, Central America, and South America. Bright red blooms never fully open. The plant thrives in woodland areas preferring partial shade. The fruit is edible tasking somewhat like an apple.

Bloom Color(s): red

Bloom Width: 1.25 in.

Bloom Height: 3 in.

Plant Width: to 8 ft.

Plant Height: to 9 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: May to November

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Growth Habit: Shrub,Subshrub

Sightings: Barton Creek Greenbelt

Other Photos